TICKETS

NEWS

Scots handed tough draw in British and Irish Cup

15th July 2015
admin

The 2015/16 British & Irish Cup fixtures have been revealed as the cross-border competition enters its seventh year, and Scottish have been drawn in Pool Three alongside Munster ‘A’, Yorkshire Carnegie and an Ospreys Premiership Select team.

Scottish will begin by hosting Munster 'A' at the Athletic Ground under the floodlights on Friday 13th November at 19:45pm, and will travel to Wales to face the Ospreys Select side the following weekend. 

The Scots then face back-to-back fixtures against Yorkshire in mid December, with the trip to Leeds on the weekend of the 11/12/13th, and the home tie on Saturday 19th at 15:00pm.

The pool stages will be rounded off in January, and Scottish will host the Ospreys on Saturday 16th January at 15:00pm, before a trip to Ireland to face Munster 'A' on Saturday 23rd January. 

Following a wide-ranging review of competition structures across the game in Wales, Welsh teams in the competition will be represented by combined Regional Premiership squad teams.

Ospreys Premiership Select, Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select and Scarlets Premiership Select will compete in the 2015/16 season to help facilitate the development pathway structure for Welsh rugby.

2015-16 British & Irish Cup structure:

Teams
Twelve Greene King IPA Championship clubs
Four Welsh Regional Premiership squads
Four Irish provinces- Connacht Eagles, Munster 'A', Leinster 'A' and Ulster Ravens

Pool Stages
Taking place on 13-15, 20-22 November, 11-13, 18-20 December and 15-17, 23 January.
Five pools of 4 playing home and away
Four points for a win, two for a draw, one bonus point for a) scoring 4 or more tries and/or b) losing by 7 points or less

Quarter-finals
Taking place on weekend of 12 March, 2016
Top side in each pool progress to knockout stage, plus three best runners-up
Eight quarter-finalists ranked with teams ranked 1-4 having home advantage

Semi-finals and final
Four winning quarter finalists progress to semi-final draw which takes place on weekend of 19 March 2016
Semi-finalists progress to final to take place on weekend of 9 April 2016

Pools
Pool 1: Ealing Trailfinders, Moseley, Leinster 'A', Rotherham Titans
Pool 2: Bedford Blues, Scarlets Premiership Select, Bristol Rugby, Ulster Ravens
Pool 3: Ospreys Premiership Select, Yorkshire Carnegie, Munster 'A', London Scottish
Pool 4: Nottingham Rugby, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select, London Welsh, Cornish Pirates
Pool 5: Newport Gwent Dragons Premiership Select, Connacht Eagles, Doncaster Knights, Jersey RFC

Round One- 13 November
London Scottish vs Munster 'A'

Round Two- 20/21/22 November
Ospreys Premiership Select vs London Scottish

Round Three- 11/12/13 December
Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish

Round Four- 19 December
London Scottish vs Yorkshire Carnegie

Round Five- 16 January
London Scottish vs Ospreys Premiership Select

Round Six- 23 January
Munster 'A' vs London Scottish

 

 

SubscrIbe for the latest news and offers direct to your inbox.

2022/23 MEMBERSHIPS AVAILABLE NOW